Tradeasia - Leading Chemical Supplier 🔍
CAREER

>

>

Myristic Acid

Myristic Acid in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

Tetradecanoic Acid

Cas Number

544-63-8

HS Code

2915.90.20.00

Formula

C14H28O2

Basic Info

Appearance

White Flakes

Common Names

Tetradecanoic acid

Packaging

25 Kg Bags, 16 MT/20 FCL

Brief Overview

Myristic acid is a common fatty acid that is found in both plant oils and animal fats which is also known as tetradecanoic acid. It is found widely distributed in fats throughout the plant and animal kingdom, including common human food, for instance, nutmeg. Myristic acid is an important fatty acid, which the body utilizes to stabilize different proteins, including proteins used in the immune system.

Manufacturing Process

The industrial production of myristic acid is conducted by the saponification process of fatty oils. The chains of triglycerides are hydrolyzed to form chains of fatty acids and glycerine. Next, the glycerine is removed and the chains of fatty acids are purified through fractionation under vacuum conditions. Finally, the distillate of myristic acid is collected. The distillate of myristic acid is set to 99% composition at minimal. Based on the composition of myristic acid, higher energy and sophisticated fractionation design iis required to obtain a higher concentration of myristic acid content.

Cosmetic Industry

Myristic acid is used to manufacture isopropyl myristate, which is used in cosmetics where good absorption through the skin is desired. In facial creams, it is used as an emulsifier.

Plastic Industry                                  

Myristic acid is used as a plasticizer, intermediate, internal and external lubricant in the plastic industry.

Other Applications

Myristic acid is used as an anionic or non-ionic surfactant for chemicals, textiles, and food. It is used in the production of surface active agents, chemical reagents, etc. It is also used in topical medicinal preparations. Myristic acid is used in the production of soaps, because it adds hardness to soap, has good cleansing properties, and produces a nice fluffy lather.

Related Products

+