Tradeasia - Leading Chemical Supplier 🔍
CAREER

>

>

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic Acid in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

hexadecanoic acid

Cas Number

57-10-3

HS Code

29151290

Formula

C16H32O2

Basic Info

Appearance

White Powder

Common Names

1-Pentadecanecarboxylic acid, Cetylic acid, C16:0, Cetylic acid, NSC 5030, PamOH

Packaging

25 Kg Polyethylene Laminated Bag

Brief Overview

Palmitic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found naturally in animals and plants. It is also found in fats and waxes such as olive oil, palm oil, and body lipids. Palmitic acid occurs in the form of esters (glycerides) in oils and fats of vegetable and animal origin.

Manufacturing Process

Palmitic acid comes from a vegetable origin. It is primarily obtained by the hydrolysis of palm oil (or its fractions as stearin), followed by total or partial hydrogenation, and subsequently distillation.

Cosmetics Industry

Palmitic acid is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products. In cosmetics, it acts as an opacifying agent, which serves to hide blemishes on the skin. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient, where it helps to reinforce the skin's healthy barrier function for a smoother surface.

Releasing Agent

It is used as a releasing agent in processes involving mold release, die and cast release, plastic release and tyre release.

Surfactants

Palmitic acid is used as a cleansing agent in certain surfactants. It is also a feedstock for manufacturing of surfactants.

Others  

It is also used as raw a material in the manufacture of emulsifier for food and beverage and waxes for fruit wax formulations.

Related Products

+