Caprylic triglycerides - Tradeasia International
Free quote

Caprylic Triglyceride

Caprylic Triglyceride Caprylic Triglyceride
IUPAC Name
Decanoic acid
HS Code
2915.90.99
Formula
C21H39O6
Appearance
Clear Oily Liquid
Cas No.
73398-61-5
Common Names
capric triglyceride
Packaging
- 100 @ 180 kg Plastic drum, 18MT / 20'FCL
Category
  • Palm
Sub Category
  • Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Feed
  • Food
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Soaps and detergents

Brief Overview

Capric triglyceride, often known as caprylic, is composed of a mixture of glycerine and fatty acids derived from palm oil. Caprylic is a colorless and odorless liquid fraction that is resistant to oxidation. It is mainly used as a raw material in certain industries such as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

Manufacturing Process

Caprylic triglycerides are obtained from coconut oil by hydrolysis. The complex chain of triglycerides of the coconut oil is broken down into glycerol and chains of fatty acid. Certain chains of fatty acids are required and are separated through a distillation process. The distillate fatty acid is re- esterified to yield a caprylic triglyceride.

Cosmetics Industry

Capric Triglyceride is an excellent emollient and viscosity modifier.  It is commonly used in a variety of adult and infant products, including body lotions, wet wipes, facial creams, and shaving oils.

Pharmaceutical applications

Caprylic triglycerides are used in oral and topical therapies in a variety of pharmacological formulations. The compound is used as an emulsifying agent for drugs that are insoluble in a solution. Furthermore, the chemical has been used in recent studies to improve intestinal absorption.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Tradeasia International: