Palm kernel olein is the liquid component of palm kernel oil obtained from fractionation. Palm kernel olein is a light coloured oil. The oil characteristics of palm kernel oil are similar to refined coconut oil but more liquid at ambient temperature. It has excellent flavor stability and storage quality. It contains less short chain constituent of C6, C8 and C10 compare with refined coconut oil. Besides, palm kernel olein is used as raw material for producing RBD palm kernel olein.
The merchandising and processing of palms and laurics begin with its raw materials, namely crude palm oil (CPO) and crude palm kernel oil, which are obtained from both our own plantations and external sources. These raw materials are then processed into products such as bulk edible oils, specialty fats, oleochemicals and biodiesel which are sold to customers.
Crude palm kernel olein can be used as cooking oil or as a base oil for the manufacturing of margarine. The hydrogenated product is also used to replace milk fat in ice cream making.
Its industrial application includes the production of soaps, shampoo, detergents, cosmetics and lubricants. It is also used as a source of lauric and myristic acids production.