Palmitic Acid | Tradeasia International
Free quote

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic Acid Palmitic Acid
IUPAC Name
hexadecanoic acid
HS Code
29151290
Formula
C16H32O2
Appearance
White Powder
Cas No.
57-10-3
Common Names
1-Pentadecanecarboxylic acid, Cetylic acid, C16:0, Cetylic acid, NSC 5030, PamOH
Packaging
- 25 Kg Polyethylene Laminated Bag
Category
  • Palm
Sub Category
  • Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Food

Brief Overview


Palmitic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acid found naturally in animals and plants. It is also found in fats and waxes such as olive oil, palm oil and body lipids. Palmitic acid occurs in the form of esters (glycerides) in oils and fats of vegetable and animal origin.

Manufacturing Process


Palmitic acid comes from a vegetable origin and it is primarily obtained by the hydrolysis of palm oil (or its fractions as stearin), followed by total or partial hydrogenation, and subsequently distillation.

Cosmetics Industry


Palmitic acid is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products. In cosmetics, it acts as an opacifying agent, which serves to hide blemishes on the skin. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient, where it helps to reinforce the skin's healthy barrier function for a smoother surface.

Releasing Agent


It is used as a releasing agent in processes involving mold release, die and cast release, plastic release and tyre release.

 

Surfactants


Palmitic acid is used as a cleansing agent in certain surfactants. It is also a feedstock for manufacturing of surfactants.

 

Others  


It is also used as raw a material in the manufacture of emulsifier for food and beverage and waxes for fruit wax formulations.

Related Products
Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia: